Solved

How do I get SonicWALL Global VPN to work with Windows 8.1?

Posted on 2013-10-21
5
3,730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
After installing Windows 8.1 my sonic wall client broke. I get Ipsec error. Is there another configureation That I can try? I have a user name and password and a preshared key
vpn.golobalCompany.com

Thanks for the help.. I've heard there is a new VPN client but I can't seem to find it.
0
Comment
Question by:Roebbelen
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
FdpxAP-GJL earned 500 total points
ID: 39589748
Hi,
On my Mysonicwall account there is an early release candidate for the sonicwall VPN.

Yopu may need to get your system admin to download it for you.

It is supposed to work with 8.1

I have not tested it, as I don't have 8.1 to hand at present.

Gordon
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39589957
I tested one of the early release versions and it's working with windows 8.1. Don't have the exact version number offhand though.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39589960
You can't get it because http://help.mysonicwall.com/applications/vpnclient is down again.
Here is the leatest version of the VPN Client (uploaded my v.4.7.3.0403 Clients for you):

http://www.filedropper.com/v4730403

Virus check:
https://www.virustotal.com/de/file/2c75ffd67f8dc143bc0a8df8c369bc9e08c09d7c0e60115b43dec1e5aa6b7e3f/analysis/1382414906/
0